BACKGROUND
[…] f57 The hearing examiner’s conclusions that Conner’s proposal did not satisfy the LPO are supported by substantial evidence.
Application of RCW 82.02.020
¶58 RCW 82.02.020 provides in part, “Except as provided in RCW 64.34.440 and 82.02.050 through 82.02.090, no county, city, town, or other municipal corporation shall impose any tax, fee, or charge, either direct or indirect, on . . . the development, subdivision, classification, or reclassification of land.” A “tax, fee, or charge” can be in kind or in dollars.79 RCW 82.02.020 thus prohibits ordinances that require developers to set aside land as a condition of development.80 However, RCW 82.02.020 “does not preclude dedications of land or easements within the proposed development or plat which the county, city, town, or other municipal corporation can demonstrate are reasonably necessary as a direct result of the proposed development or plat to which the dedication of land or easement is to apply.”81
¶59 Conner contends the denial of his application imposes an indirect, in kind tax, fee, or charge that is not reasonably necessary as a direct result of the proposal by requiring that any houses be placed as far to the north as possible and be smaller than proposed.