Korsmo, J.FACTS
[…] This statute, like section .550, requires only that a person act knowingly. As with that statute, we see no basis for reading an implicit intent to defraud element into this section. To the extent that it required such proof, the trial court erred. However, the trial court also based its determination on the failure to prove the knowledge element required by the statutes.
¶27 RCW 46.37.590 provides a civil cause of action against a seller of a vehicle:
In any suit brought by the purchasér of a motor vehicle against the seller of such vehicle, the purchaser shall be entitled to *720recover his court costs and a reasonable attorney’s fee fixed by the court, if: (1) The suit or claim is based substantially upon the purchaser’s allegation that the odometer on such vehicle has been tampered with contrary to RCW 46.37.540 and 46.37.550 or replaced contrary to RCW 46.37.560; and (2) it is found in such suit that the seller of such vehicle or any of his employees or agents knew or had reason to know that the odometer on such vehicle had been so tampered with or replaced and failed to disclose such knowledge to the purchaser prior to the time of the sale.
¶28 This statute in essence requires proof of a violation of sections .540, .550, or .560, and a knowing failure to disclose information about the odometer change. In addition to finding that Cherry Lane did not intend to defraud Mr.