Korsmo, J.FACTS
[…] RCW 46.37.540-.570. A private right of action is created by RCW 46.37.590. The trial court decided that Mr. Quinn had not shown that Cherry Lane violated the statutes because it did not act with knowledge of the odometer error and did not intend to defraud him. The court also concluded that the statutes were not violated because no sale of the vehicle took place. Clerk’s Papers (CP) 84.
¶22 Mr. Quinn challenges these conclusions, arguing first that no intent to defraud element exists in the state odometer statutes. We agree.
¶23 RCW 46.37.540(2) states, “It shall be unlawful for any person to disconnect, turn back, turn forward, or reset the odometer of any motor vehicle with the intent to *719change the number of miles indicated on the odometer gauge.” On its face, the statute requires proof of the intent to change numbers; it does not require proof of intent to defraud.
¶24 RCW 46.37.550 provides: