Korsmo, J.FACTS
[…] Clerk’s Papers (CP) 84.
¶22 Mr. Quinn challenges these conclusions, arguing first that no intent to defraud element exists in the state odometer statutes. We agree.
¶23 RCW 46.37.540(2) states, “It shall be unlawful for any person to disconnect, turn back, turn forward, or reset the odometer of any motor vehicle with the intent to *719change the number of miles indicated on the odometer gauge.” On its face, the statute requires proof of the intent to change numbers; it does not require proof of intent to defraud.
¶24 RCW 46.37.550 provides:
It shall be unlawful for any person to sell a motor vehicle in this state if such person has knowledge that the odometer on such motor vehicle has been turned back and if such person fails to notify the buyer, prior to the time of sale, that the odometer has been turned back or that he has reason to believe that the odometer has been turned back.
¶25 This court has previously concluded, in a criminal prosecution, that there is no intent to defraud element in this statute. State v. Waldenburg, 9 Wn. App. 529, 531-532, 513 P.2d 577, review denied, 83 Wn.2d 1002 (1973); State v. Rentfrow, 15 Wn. App. 837, 841, 552 P.2d 202 (1976), review denied, 88 Wn.2d 1007 (1977).
¶26 RCW 46.37.560 appears to be the most directly applicable statute to this case:
It shall be unlawful for any person to sell a motor vehicle in this state if such person has knowledge that the odometer on such motor vehicle has been replaced with another odometer and if such person fails to notify the buyer, prior to the time of sale, that the odometer has been replaced or that he believes the odometer to have been replaced.
This statute, like section .550, requires only that a person act knowingly. As with that statute, we see no basis for reading an implicit intent to defraud element into this section.