*53ANALYSIS
[…] It is not unlawful for a person to consume intoxicating liquor and drive a motor vehicle. The law recognizes that a person may have consumed intoxicating liquor and yet not be under the influence of it.
Clerk’s Papers at 43. As stated above, the trial court abused its discretion in admitting the results of Morales’s involuntary blood alcohol test. Here, the State took Morales’s blood sample several hours after the accident, which revealed a 0.12 blood alcohol level. RCW 46.61.502 provides:
(1) A person is guilty of driving while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug if the person drives a vehicle within this state:
(b) While the person is under the influence of or affected by intoxicating liquor or any drug;
(4) Analyses of blood or breath samples obtained more than two hours after the alleged driving may be used as evidence that within two hours of the alleged driving, a person had an alcohol concentration of 0.08 or more in violation of subsection (l)(a) of this section, and in any case in which the analysis shows an alcohol concentration above 0.00 may be used as evidence that a person was under the influence of or affected by intoxicating liquor or any drug in violation of subsection (l)(b) or (c) of this section.
¶77 For the purposes of the DUI conviction two beer cans were visible on the front passenger seat in Morales’s vehicle. The search of Morales’s vehicle revealed several more beer cans, some empty. The interior of the car smelled of intoxicants.