A person who does not have, and is not required to have, a federal firearms license under 18 U.S.C. Sec. 923(a), is not a dealer if *639that person makes only occasional sales, exchanges, or purchases of firearms for the enhancement of a personal collection or for a hobby, or sells all or part of his or her personal collection of firearms.
¶18 Hammock argues that the bolt system is not a firearm because it does not meet the definition of specific types of firearms listed in former RCW 9.41.010(2)-(8), cannot be loaded as defined in former RCW 9.41.010(9), and need not be sold by a licensed dealer as defined in former RCW 9.41.010(10). These terms are defined because they are used throughout chapter 9.41 RCW. See former RCW 9.41.010 (“Unless the context clearly requires otherwise, the definitions in this section apply throughout this chapter”). They do not add requirements to, modify, or limit former RCW 9.41.010(l)’s definition of “firearm.”
¶19 Former RCW 9.41.010(1) uses the general terms “weapon” and “device” to define “firearm.”