State v. Brosius
[…] RCW 13.40.217(3) provides:

Por the purposes of this section, the department shall classify as risk level I those offenders whose risk assessments indicate a low risk of reoffense within the community at large. The department shall classify as risk level II those offenders whose risk assessments indicate a moderate risk of reoffense within the community at large. The department shall classify as risk level III those offenders whose risk assessments indicate a high risk of reoffense within the community at large.

RCW 72.09.345(3) provides in relevant part:

Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the committee shall have access to all relevant records and information in the possession of public agencies relating to the offenders under review, including police reports; prosecutors’ statements of probable cause; presentence investigations and reports; complete judgments and sentences; current classification referrals; criminal history summaries; violation and disciplinary reports; all psychological evaluations and psychiatric hospital reports; sex offender treatment program reports; and juvenile records.

Brosius also asserts that because classifications by other state agencies are nonbinding on the county sheriff, his JBA classification on his release is irrelevant to the separation of powers question.