Discover Bank v. Bridges
[…] CR 56(e) provides in relevant part:

Supporting and opposing affidavits shall be made on personal knowledge, shall set forth such facts as would be admissible in evidence, and shall show affirmatively that the affiant is competent to testify to the matters stated therein. Sworn or certified copies of all papers or parts thereof referred to in an affidavit shall be attached thereto or served therewith.

Furthermore, RCW 5.45.020 provides:

A record of an act, condition or event, shall in so far as relevant, be competent evidence if the custodian or other qualified witness testifies to its identity and the mode of its preparation, and if it was made in the regular course of business, at or near the time of the act, condition or event, and if, in the opinion of the court, the sources of information, method and time of preparation were such as to justify its admission.

¶9 We review a trial court’s decision to admit or exclude business records for a manifest abuse of discretion. State v. Garrett, 76 Wn. App. 719, 722, 887 P.2d 488 (1995). A trial court abuses its discretion when it bases its decision on unreasonable or untenable grounds. Dix v. ICT Grp.