As already indicated, these liens are passive and generally not enforceable unless the client seeks the return of property in the attorney’s possession.7 In any event, Mcllwain never identified any of Glick’s money remaining in her possession. Similarly, although Mcllwain also claimed a lien “ ‘[u]pon a judgment,’ ” she never identified any judgment to which an attorney lien could lawfully attach.
¶11 Mcllwain’s sole statutory argument in support of the trial court’s action is that
RCW 60.40.010(l)(e) states, in part, that an attorney may be granted a lien over papers, etc. she holds on behalf of the client in order to secure her compensation “[u]pon a judgment to the extent of the value of any services performed by the attorney in the action.” RCW 60.40.010(l)(e). It is under this section of the law that an attorney’s lien was properly sought and granted against Appellant Glick, for compensation for services rendered.
But these contentions rest on a fundamental mischaracterization of the statutory provision.
¶12 RCW 60.40.010(1) provides:
An attorney has a lien for his or her compensation . . .
*734(e) Upon a judgment to the extent of the value of any services performed by the attorney in the action, or if the services were rendered under a special agreement, for the sum due under such agreement, from the time of filing notice of such lien or claim with the clerk of the court in which such judgment is entered ....
This provision merely identifies the attorney lien that is created against a judgment and specifies the required notice.