State v. Tinajero
[…] The court specifically noted that in order for Big Cherry Orchards to be defrauded by Mr. Tinajero, there must be both an intent to deceive and an intent to deprive. Although the court found that there was clearly an intent to deceive, it held that the State did not provide sufficient *749evidence to show that Big Cherry Orchards was deprived of anything.

¶8 The State appeals.

ANALYSIS

¶9 We evaluate a trial court’s decision to vacate a jury verdict by first reviewing the elements of the crime charged. RCW 9A.56.320(4) states that “[a] person is guilty of unlawful possession of fictitious identification if the person possesses a personal identification card with a fictitious person’s identification with intent to use such identification card to commit. . . forgery.” A person is guilty of forgery if “[h]e possesses, utters, offers, disposes of, or puts off as true a written instrument which he knows to be forged,” with the “intent to injure or defraud.” RCW 9A.60.020(l)(b).