¶2 Dino J. Constance and Jean Koncos married and had a ch
[…] ¶42 The application for court approval to intercept and record communications under RCW 9.73.090(2) must meet the requirements of RCW 9.73.130. Under RCW 9.73.130(3), the application must contain a “particular statement of the facts” justifying interception and recording, including a statement of probable cause, detailed information concerning the offense, the necessity to intercept and record, and facts showing that other investigative procedures have been tried, are unlikely to succeed, or are too dangerous to employ. RCW 9.73.130 provides in pertinent part:
*879Recording prívate communications — Authorization— Application for, contents. Each application for an authorization to record communications or conversations pursuant to RCW 9.73.090 as now or hereafter amended shall be made in writing upon oath or affirmation and shall state:
(1) The authority of the applicant to make such application;
(2) The identity and qualifications of the investigative or law enforcement officers or agency for whom the authority to record a communication or conversation is sought and the identity of whoever authorized the application;
(3) A particular statement of the facts relied upon by the applicant to justify his belief that an authorization should be issued, including:
(a) The identity of the particular person, if known, committing the offense and whose communications or conversations are to be recorded;
(b) The details as to the particular offense that has been, is being, or is about to be committed;
(c) The particular type of communication or conversation to be recorded and a showing that there is probable cause to believe such communication will be communicated on the wire communication facility involved or at the particular place where the oral communication is to be recorded;
(d) The character and location of the particular wire communication facilities involved or the particular place where the oral communication is to be recorded;
(e) A statement of the period of time for which the recording is required to be maintained, if the character of the investigation is such that the authorization for recording should not automatically terminate when the described type of communication or conversation has been first obtained, a particular statement of facts establishing probable cause to believe that additional communications of the same type will occur thereafter;