¶2 Dino J. Constance and Jean Koncos married and had a ch
[…] Manning, 81 Wn. App. at 721.
*882¶48 Nonetheless, we concluded that the application in Manning was “minimally adequate” because it contained more than general boilerplate justifications. The application stated that the defendant was the target of a previous inconclusive investigation, was known to be armed and dangerous, and that using an undercover officer without the protection of a transmitter would be unlikely to succeed because of the risk to the officer. Manning, 81 Wn. App. at 721-22.
¶49 Here, Constance argues that the application violates RCW 9.73.130(3)(f) because it relies only on boilerplate justifications and does not set forth particular facts showing that other investigative procedures were tried or appear “unlikely to succeed if tried or to be too dangerous to employ.” In support of his argument, Constance points to statements in the application that are similar to the boilerplate justifications criticized in Manning — that a recording was the best way to verify the conversation, that recorded conversations were critical to later evaluation of the witnesses,