¶2 Dino J. Constance and Jean Koncos married and had a ch
[…] Constance asserts that because the application to intercept and record the conversations contains “boilerplate” justifications, the application does not comply with the mandatory requirement under RCW 9.73.130(3)(f) to set forth particular facts showing that other normal investigative procedures were tried, appear unlikely to succeed, or were too dangerous to employ.
¶39 Washington’s privacy act, chapter 9.73 RCW, prohibits the interception and recording of private communications and conversations without the consent of all parties. RCW 9.73.030(l)(a) provides in pertinent part:
Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, it shall be unlawful ... to intercept, or record . . .
. . . [p]rivate communication transmitted by telephone . . . between two or more individuals ... without first obtaining the consent of all the participants in the communication.
¶40 Information obtained in violation of RCW 9.73.030 is inadmissible. Under RCW 9.73.050,