¶2 Dino J. Constance and Jean Koncos married and had a ch
[…] ¶41 RCW 9.73.090 sets forth a number of exceptions to the prohibition against the interception and recording and *878the admission of communications. RCW 9.73.090(2) allows the police to intercept and record communications if one party consents, there is probable cause that the nonconsenting party “has committed, is engaged in, or is about to commit a felony,” and a judge authorizes interception and recording. RCW 9.73.090 provides in pertinent part:
The provisions of RCW 9.73.030 through 9.73.080 shall not apply to police, fire, emergency medical service, emergency communication center, and poison center personnel in the following instances:
(2) It shall not be unlawful for a law enforcement officer acting in the performance of the officer’s official duties to intercept, record, or disclose an oral communication or conversation where the officer is a party to the communication or conversation or one of the parties to the communication or conversation has given prior consent to the interception, recording, or disclosure: PROVIDED, That prior to the interception, transmission, or recording the officer shall obtain written or telephonic authorization from a judge or magistrate, who shall approve the interception, recording, or disclosure of communications or conversations with a nonconsenting party for a reasonable and specified period of time, if there is probable cause to believe that the nonconsenting party has committed, is engaged in, or is about to commit a felony ....
(3) Communications or conversations authorized to be intercepted, recorded, or disclosed by this section shall not be inadmissible under RCW 9.73.050.