State v. Breitung
[…] Houghton, J., concurs.

Deputy Sheriff Jake Greger testified at trial that the microscope lens was “like a small spotting scope.” RP at 238.

The State additionally charged Breitung with one count of possession of a stolen firearm (count IV) but it dismissed that count before trial.

Second degree assault is a class B felony, RCW 9A.36.021(2)(a), to which the provisions of the Sentencing Reform Act of 1981 (SRA) apply. RCW 9.94A.010; former RCW 9.94A.505G) (2006); State v. Snedden, 149 Wn.2d 914, 922, 73 P.3d 995 (2003) (SRA applies only to felonies); see also RCW 9.94A.510 (sentencing grid); former RCW 9.94A.515 (2006) (table of seriousness levels/crimes); former RCW 9.94A.525 (2007) (offender score calculation provisions); former RCW 9.94A.505(2)(a)(i) (“unless another term of confinement applies, the court shall impose a sentence within the standard sentence range”).

As we noted in Grier, by finding ineffective assistance under the peculiar circumstances of this case, we do not alter the general rule that we will not second-guess counsel’s legitimate trial tactics.