State v. Lynn
[…] The court shall afford to counsel an opportunity in the absence of the jury to object to the giving of any instructions and the refusal to give a requested instruction or submission of a verdict or special finding form. The party objecting shall state the reasons for the objection, specifying the number, paragraph, and particular part of the instruction to be given or refused. The court shall provide counsel for each party -with a copy of the instructions in their final form.

RCW 9.69.100 imposes a legal duty on people who witness a violent offense and provides in part that any person “who witnesses the actual commission of... [a] violent offense as defined in RCW 9.94A.030 . . . shall as soon as reasonably possible notify the prosecuting attorney, law enforcement, medical assistance, or other public officials.”