Brewer v. Williams, 430 U.S. 387, 398, 51 L. Ed. 2d 424, 97 S. Ct. 1232 (1977); State v. Medlock, 86 Wn. App. 89, 99, 935 P.2d 693, review denied, 133 Wn.2d 1012 (1997). The constitutional right had not attached at the time of the search in this case since criminal charges were not filed until 19 days later. Thus, the communications privilege accorded to counsel *334under the Sixth Amendment was not at issue in this case. Since Mr. Perrow had retained counsel and an attorney-client relationship existed, it was the statutory privilege created by RCW 5.60.060(2) that was applicable here.
¶30 That statute provides:
(a) An attorney or counselor shall not, without the consent of his or her client, be examined as to any communication made by the client to him or her, or his or her advice given thereon in the course of professional employment.
(b) A parent or guardian of a minor child arrested on a criminal charge may not be examined as to a communication between the child and his or her attorney if the communication was made in the presence of the parent or guardian. This privilege does not extend to communications made prior to the arrest.
¶31 Despite the apparent limitation of the privilege in subsection (a) to only attorneys, the statute has been construed to prohibit questioning the client about information provided to or by the attorney. Dietz v. John Doe, 131 Wn.2d 835, 842, 935 P.2d 611 (1997); State v.