State v. McPhee
[…] Strickland, 466 U.S. at 687; Reichenbach, 153 Wn.2d at 130.

Dismissal of Possession of Stolen Property Charge

¶49 On cross appeal, the State asserts that the trial court abused its discretion when it dismissed count III, second degree possession of stolen property other than a firearm, on the ground that the State failed to prove the market value of the field binoculars and the tusks. We agree.

f50 The State had the burden to prove that the binoculars and the tusks were valued between $250 and $1,500 at the approximate time of the offense. See former RCW 9A.56.160(l)(a); RCW 9A.56.010(18)(a) (defining “value” as “the market value of the property or services at the time and in the approximate area of the criminal act”). It is long standing and well established that a property owner may testify as to the property’s market value without being qualified as an expert in this regard. State v. Hammond, 6 Wn. App. 459, 461, 493 P.2d 1249 (1972) (citing McCurdy v. Union Pac. R.R., 68 Wn.2d 457, 413 P.2d 617 (1966)).