“The words of the text will be given their common and ordinary meaning, as determined at the time they were drafted.” Yarbrough, 151 Wn.2d at 477 (citing State ex rel. O’Connell v. Slavin, 75 Wn.2d 554, 557, 452 P.2d 943 (1969)). “ ‘[I]f a constitutional provision is plain and unambiguous on its face, then no construction or interpretation is necessary or permissible.’ ” City of Woodinville v. *536Northshore United Church of Christ, 166 Wn.2d 633, 650, 211 P.3d 406 (2009) (alteration in original) (quoting Anderson, 86 Wn.2d at 191).
¶9 The plain language of article I, section 22 confers on a defendant the right to be tried by a “jury of the county in which the offense is charged to have been committed.” The term “county” is singular; it is also definite. It plainly refers to only one, particular county: the county wherein the defendant was alleged to have committed the charged crime.