¶1 Today, we decide whether a jury in a criminal trial may include members who do not reside in the county in which the charged offense is alleged to have been committed. Pursuant to article I, section 22 of the Washington Constitution, a defendant has the right to be tried by a “jury of the county in which the offense is charged to have been committed.” Thus, to be constitutionally qualified for jury service, a prospective juror must reside in the county wherein the offense is alleged to have been committed.