¶5 Barnhart subsequently sought discretionary review. A commissioner of this court granted discretionary review of the following issue: “whether a jury may include members who reside other than in the county in which the offense is alleged to have occurred.”
II
¶6 Barnhart contends that the impaneling of King County residents on the jury violated his state constitutional right to be tried by a jury of the county in which the charged offense was alleged to have been committed. We agree.
¶7 Article I, section 22 of the Washington Constitution sets forth the rights of the accused. It provides that criminal defendants shall have the right to “trial by an impartial jury of the county in which the offense is charged to have been committed.” Const, art. I, § 22. At issue is whether a jury that includes members who do not reside in the county in which the offense is alleged to have been committed is consistent with a defendant’s jury-trial right provided in article I, section 22. This issue appears to be one of first impression.