Erdman v. Chapel Hill Presbyterian Church
[…] ¶57 Furthermore, Erdman’s common law claims for retaliation,19 wrongful termination, and wrongful discharge fall under the tort of wrongful discharge in violation *851of public policy. Claimants must demonstrate the existence of a clearly mandated public policy as part of establishing a wrongful discharge claim. Hubbard v. Spokane County, 146 Wn.2d 699, 707, 50 P.3d 602 (2002). Article I, section 11 of the Washington Constitution embodies this state’s public policy of absolutely protecting “freedom of conscience in all matters of religious sentiment, belief and worship.” The Church asserts that it fired Erdman for scripture violations. Thus, the trial court properly dismissed Erdman’s common law employment claims based on reporting Toone’s harassment.

Conclusion

¶58 We affirm the trial court’s discovery rulings.