Erdman v. Chapel Hill Presbyterian Church
[…] Gunwall, 106 Wn.2d 54, 720 P.2d 808 (1986), then appellate courts will not analyze separate state constitutional grounds in a case. Open Door Baptist Church v. Clark County, 140 Wn.2d 143, 151, 995 P.2d 33 (2000). It further stated that a Gunwall analysis is still required, even when on-point case law exists where the legal principles are not firmly established. Open Door Baptist Church, 140 Wn.2d at 151 n.6. Here, the Presbytery did not conduct an article I, section 11 analysis and this case presents unsettled legal principles. Therefore, we do not further discuss its article I, section 11 argument.

See supra note 13.

RCW 49.60.180 provides:

It is an unfair practice for any employer:
(3) To discriminate against any person in compensation or in other terms or conditions of employment because of age, sex, marital status, sexual orientation, race, creed, color, national origin, honorably discharged veteran or military status, or the presence of any sensory, mental, or physical disability or the use of a trained dog guide or service animal by a person with a disability.

RCW 49.60.180 was amended in 2006 and 2007. For purposes of this opinion, those changes do not affect our analysis.

RCW 49.60.210(1) prohibits employers from discharging employees who oppose practices prohibited by chapter 49.60 RCW.