¶5 The trial court agreed with Green and dismissed the case. The State appeals.
[…] The State’s arguments do not persuade us.
¶12 Green recites a few statutory provisions to support his argument that we should construe his failure to register as a continuing course of conduct. In order to ensure that a convicted sex offender avoiding detection by failing to register could not outrun the statute of limitations, the legislature established that “[u]nless relieved of the duty to register pursuant to this section, a violation of RCW 9A.44.130 is an ongoing offense for purposes of the statute of limitations under RCW 9A.04.080.” RCW 9A.44.140(6). And under RCW 9A.44.130(4)(c), the legislature explicitly established that “[a]n arrest on charges of failure to register, service of an information, or a complaint for a violation of this section, or arraignment on charges for a violation of this section, constitutes actual notice of the duty to register.”4
¶13 In light of these statutory provisions and Division One’s reasoning and holding in Durrett, we construe the duty to register every 90 days as creating an ongoing course of conduct that cannot support separate charges.