*697FACTS
[…] *708¶28 The common law vested rights doctrine is codified at RCW 19.27.095.10 This statute “establishes the ‘date certain’ standard for vesting!, which is] the filing date of a [complete] building permit application.” Abbey Rd. Grp., LLC v. City of Bonney Lake, 167 Wn.2d 242, 260, 218 P.3d 180 (2009). The statute also “leaves to the local authority the determination of when a building permit application is ‘fully complete[ ].’ ” Abbey Rd. Grp., 167 Wn.2d at 258 (alteration in original) (quoting RCW 19.27.095(2)).
¶29 As for the “completeness” determination, RCW 36.70B.070 additionally provides in pertinent part:
(1) Within twenty-eight days after receiving a project permit application,[11] a local government . . . shall mail or provide in person a written determination to the applicant, stating either:
(a) That the application is complete; or
(b) That the application is incomplete and what is necessary to make the application complete.
(2) A project permit application is complete for purposes of this section when it meets the procedural submission requirements of the local government and is sufficient for continued processing even though additional information may be required or project modifications may be undertaken subsequently. The determination of completeness shall not preclude the local government from requesting additional information or studies either at the time of the notice of completeness or subsequently if new information is required or substantial changes in the proposed action occur.
*709(4)(a) An application shall be deemed complete under this section if the local government does not provide a written determination to the applicant that the application is incomplete as provided in subsection (l)(b) of this section.
¶30 Only one published decision addresses RCW 36.70B-.070(4)(a). In Schultz v. Snohomish County, 101 Wn. App. 693, 701, 5 P.3d 767 (2000), Division One rejected the argument that a local government’s failure to respond to an applicant within the time period noted in subsection (1) results in automatic approval of the application. “RCW 36.70B.070(4)(a) . . . directs only that an application ‘shall be deemed complete’ if the government does not provide a written response to the applicant within the relevant time period.” Schultz, 101 Wn.