*697FACTS
[…] The applicant intends to construct a pervious path for purposes of private access to the shoreline. A portion of the path lies within the habitat buffer area. Under the new Critical Areas Regulations Title 18E, known as “Directions” (Effective March 1, 2005) a 65-foot buffer would be required.
AR at 44.
RCW 19.27.095 provides in relevant part:
(1) A valid and fully complete building permit application for a structure, that is permitted under the zoning or other land use control ordinances in effect on the date of the application shall be considered under the building permit ordinance in effect at the time of application, and the zoning or other land use control ordinances in effect on the date of application.
(2) The requirements for a fully completed application shall be defined by local ordinance.
11 “ ‘[P]roject permit application’ means any land use or environmental permit or license required from a local government for a project action, including . . . building permits.” RCW 36.70B.020(4).