The trial court denied the motion. A standard range sentence of four months, with two months served in home detention, was imposed. This appeal timely followed.
ANALYSIS
¶21 Mr. Hawkins argues that the trial court should have sua sponte instructed on the good faith claim of title defense or that his counsel erred by not proposing one. He also *747argues the trial court erred by excluding evidence that his wife’s family had motivation to frame him for the crimes. We will address each claim in turn.
Good Faith Claim of Title
¶22 The Legislature defined the term “theft” in RCW 9A.56.020(1). In the following subsection, it also provided a defense to the crime of theft:
(2) In any prosecution for theft, it shall be a sufficient defense that:
(a) The property or service was appropriated openly and avowedly under a claim of title made in good faith, even though the claim be untenable.
RCW 9A.56.020. When there is sufficient evidence to instruct on this defense, it is the prosecution’s obligation to disprove the defense beyond a reasonable doubt. State v. Hicks, 102 Wn.2d 182, 187, 683 P.2d 186 (1984).