Puget Sound Harvesters Ass'n v. Department of Fish & Wildlife
[…] ¶21 Under RCW 77.04.012, the mandate of WDFW is

[to] conserve the wildlife and food fish, game fish, and shellfish resources in a manner that does not impair the resource. In a manner consistent with this goal, [WDFW] shall seek to maintain the economic well-being and stability of the fishing industry in the state. The department shall promote orderly fisheries and shall enhance and improve recreational and commercial fishing in this state.

¶22 RCW 77.50.120 further states:

It is the intent of the legislature to ensure that a sustainable level of salmon is made available for harvest for commercial fishers in the state. Maintaining consistent harvest levels has become increasingly difficult with the listing of salmonid spe*947cies under the federal endangered species act. Without a stable level of harvest, fishers cannot develop niche markets that maximize the economic value of the harvest. New tools and approaches are needed by fish managers to bring increased stability to the fishing industry.

¶23 Accordingly, WDFW defined management objectives for Puget Sound commercial salmon fisheries. The objectives, listed in order of importance, “mandate” that WDFW:

1) Ensure the conservation of target species - meet spawning goals;
2) Minimize catch or impacts on incidental species (bycatch);