FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] ¶16 Tiger Oil additionally argued, and emphasized in oral argument, that an issue of fact as to methodology was created by its evidence that the County relied upon a “cost approach” to fair value, rather than the “comparable sales” approach identified as primary by Washington statute. Appraisers use three general methods to estimate the value of property: comparable market sales, the cost approach, and the income approach. See Sahalee Country Club, Inc. v. Bd. of Tax Appeals, 108 Wn.2d 26, 33, 735 P.2d 1320 (1987). RCW 84.40.030(1) provides that the primary criteria for assessing real property shall be “[a]ny sales of the property being appraised or similar properties with *564respect to sales made within the past five years.” RCW 84.40.030(2) provides that consideration may be given to cost approaches in addition and that, in certain circumstances, including property not having a record of sale within five years and not having a significant number of sales of similar property in the general area, cost or income