In re the Dependency of E.H.
[…] RCW 13.04.021(1); RCW 26.12.010, .020; see also Werner, 129 Wn.2d at 496.

¶15 The legislature has also enacted concurrent “jurisdiction” statutes to facilitate the transfer of cases between juvenile and family courts. Thus, the family court has concurrent original “jurisdiction” with the juvenile court over dependency proceedings if the county’s superior court judges authorize concurrent “jurisdiction.” RCW 13.04.030(2); see also RCW 26.12.010. Similarly, the juvenile court has concurrent original “jurisdiction” with the family court over nonparental custody actions as provided for in RCW 13.34.155. RCW 13.04.030(3).6 RCW 13-.34.155(1) states, in relevant part:

The court hearing the dependency petition may hear and determine issues related to chapter 26.10 RCW in a dependency proceeding as necessary to facilitate a permanency plan for the child or children as part of the dependency disposition order or a dependency review order or as otherwise necessary to implement a permanency plan of care for a child. The parents, guardians, or legal custodian of the child must agree, subject to court approval, to establish a permanent custody order.[7]

As the parents appear to acknowledge here, RCW 13.34.155 does not apply because there has been no agreement to establish a permanent custody order.

¶16 The parents rely on RCW 13.34.145(8) to support their contention that the juvenile court should have retained jurisdiction to hear and determine the nonparental custody action. That statute reads in relevant part: