In re the Dependency of E.H.
[…] RCW 13.34.145(8). The juvenile court could have exercised its discretion to hear the nonparental custody petition under this subsection because (1) the juvenile court ordered implementation of nonparental custody as the permanency plan and (2) KH, the prospective custodian, is pursuing nonparental custody. The language of this subsection, however, is permissive rather than mandatory. Therefore, the juvenile court did not err by failing to exercise its power under RCW 13.34.145(8) to hear the nonparental custody action.

II. Right to Counsel under RCW 13.34.090

¶17 The parents contend that they have a right to appointed counsel under RCW 13.34.090. RCW 13.34.090 reads, in relevant part:

(1) Any party has a right to be represented by an attorney in all proceedings under this chapter, to introduce evidence, to be heard in his or her own behalf, to examine witnesses, to receive a decision based solely on the evidence adduced at the hearing, and to an unbiased fact finder.
(2)At all stages of a proceeding in which a child is alleged to be dependent, the child’s parent, guardian, or legal custodian has the right to be represented by counsel, and if indigent, to have counsel appointed for him or her by the court. Unless waived in court, counsel shall be provided to the child’s parent, guardian, or legal custodian, if such person (a) has appeared in the proceeding or requested the court to appoint counsel and (b) is financially unable to obtain counsel because of indigency.

*768(Emphasis added.) We agree that the parents are entitled to appointed counsel on remand.8

¶18 Here, when the juvenile court denied the parents’ motion for revision, it also granted concurrent jurisdiction to the family court to consider “the alternate plan of return home.”