In re the Dependency of E.H.
[…] CP at 922. Chapter 13.34 RCW designates the “[r]eturn of the child to the home of the child’s parent, guardian, or legal custodian” as an option for the child’s permanency plan. RCW 13.34.136(2)(a).9 Accordingly, in a consolidated proceeding to consider a nonparental custody petition together with a permanency plan of return home, the “return home” portion of the proceeding is a “proceeding[ ] under [chapter 13.34 RCW]” that gives the parents a right to counsel under RCW 13.34.090(1). Additionally, because the “return home” portion of the proceeding is a “stage [ ] of a proceeding in which a child is alleged to be dependent,” the parents have a right to appointed counsel under RCW 13.34.090(2). In this case, the nonparental custody action is inextricably linked with the dependency issue of whether EH’s return home to either parent is appropriate.