State v. Marchi
[…] ¶13 The State argues that the intent required for first degree assault of a child is insufficient to support a conviction for attempted first degree murder, which requires premeditation. And the State argues that, unlike the attempted first degree murder statute, the first degree assault of a child statute requires the State to prove an age differential element. We disagree.

¶14 Evidence required to support a conviction for attempted first degree murder in this case was sufficient to convict Marchi of first degree child assault as charged. The State charged Marchi under RCW 9A.36.120(l)(a), which states, “A person eighteen years of age or older is guilty of the crime of assault of a child in the first degree if the child is under the age of thirteen and the person ... [c]ommits the crime of assault in the first degree, as defined in RCW 9A.36.011, against the child.” RCW 9A.36.120(l)(a) incorporates RCW 9A.36.011 entirely, meaning that the only difference between the two statutes is that RCW 9A.36-.120(l)(a) specifies an age differential element.