I. Planned Rural Residential Development — Resource Protection Easements
[…] The rural element shall provide for a variety of rural densities, uses, essential public facilities, and rural governmental services needed to serve the permitted densities and uses. To achieve a variety of rural densities and uses, counties may provide for clustering, density transfer, design guidelines, conservation easements, and other innovative techniques that will accommodate appropriate rural densities and uses that are not characterized by urban growth and that are consistent with rural character.
RCW 36.70A.070(5)(b) (emphasis added).
¶49 The GMA further provides:
The rural element shall include measures that apply to rural development and protect the rural character of the area, as established by the county, by:
(i) Containing or otherwise controlling rural development;
(ii) Assuring visual compatibility of rural development with the surrounding rural area;
(iii) Reducing the inappropriate conversion of undeveloped land into sprawling, low-density development in the rural area; [and]
(iv) Protecting critical areas, as provided in RCW 36.70A.060, and surface water and ground water resources. . . .
RCW 36.70A.070(5)(c) (emphasis added).
2. Critical areas regulations
¶50 RCW 36.70A.060 provides development regulations to protect natural resource lands and critical areas. RCW 36.70A.060(2) requires counties to “adopt development regulations that protect critical areas that are required to be designated under RCW 36.70A.170.” The statute defines “critical areas” as “areas and ecosystems,” including *891wetlands, areas with a critical recharging effect on aquifers used for potable water, fish and wildlife habitat conservation areas, frequently flooded areas, and geologically hazardous areas. RCW 36.70A.030(5).