I. Planned Rural Residential Development — Resource Protection Easements
[…] (i) Containing or otherwise controlling rural development;
(ii) Assuring visual compatibility of rural development with the surrounding rural area;
(iii) Reducing the inappropriate conversion of undeveloped land into sprawling, low-density development in the rural area; [and]
(iv) Protecting critical areas, as provided in RCW 36.70A.060, and surface water and ground water resources. . . .
RCW 36.70A.070(5)(c) (emphasis added).
2. Critical areas regulations
¶50 RCW 36.70A.060 provides development regulations to protect natural resource lands and critical areas. RCW 36.70A.060(2) requires counties to “adopt development regulations that protect critical areas that are required to be designated under RCW 36.70A.170.” The statute defines “critical areas” as “areas and ecosystems,” including *891wetlands, areas with a critical recharging effect on aquifers used for potable water, fish and wildlife habitat conservation areas, frequently flooded areas, and geologically hazardous areas. RCW 36.70A.030(5).