Tesoro Refining & Marketing Co. v. Department of Revenue
[…] The plain language of the statute shows (1) a deduction was intended; (2) the deduction applies, at the very least, against all chapter 82.04 RCW B&O taxes; (3) the deduction was for an amount “derived from” or taken as a result of qualifying sales to vessels used primarily in foreign commerce; and (4) in order to take the deduction, a seller must have complied with the certificate requirements in Rule 175.

*116Tesoro Qualifies for the Deduction under Former RCW 82.04.433

¶20 Tesoro has the burden of proving its entitlement to the former RCW 82.04.433 B&O tax deduction. Browning v. Dep’t of Revenue, 47 Wn. App. 55, 57, 733 P.2d 594 (1987) (citing Rainier Bancorporation v. Dep’t of Revenue, 96 Wn.2d 669, 638 P.2d 575 (1982)). It is undisputed that Tesoro engaged in “sales of fuel for consumption outside the territorial waters of the United States, by vessels used primarily in foreign commerce” as required under former RCW 82.04.433(1). Tesoro paid approximately $6,679,864 in B&O taxes directly related to those sales and fully complied with the Rule 175 certificate requirements.