Tesoro Refining & Marketing Co. v. Department of Revenue
[…] In order to qualify for this deduction sellers must take a certificate signed by the buyer or the buyer’s agent. . . . Sellers must exercise good faith in accepting such certificates and are required to add their own signed statement to the certificate to the effect that to the best of their knowledge the information contained in the certificate is correct.
When a completed certification ... is taken in good faith by the seller, the sale is exempt of business and occupation tax, whether made at wholesale or retail, and even though the fuel is delivered to the buyer in this state.

Former RCW 82.32.060(1) (2004), governing credits and refunds of excess taxes paid, provides that “no refund or credit shall be made for taxes ... paid more than four years prior to the beginning of the calendar year in which the refund application is made or examination of records is completed.” We assume that Tesoro timely filed its refund application.

Tesoro and other refiners that both manufacture and sell bunker fuel have higher manufacturing B&O tax liability than selling B&O tax liability.