State v. Williams
[…] I, § 22). “However, the ‘constitution only requires the jury be instructed as to each element of the offense charged, and the failure of the trial court to further define one of those elements is not within the ambit of the constitutional rule.’ ” O’Hara, 167 Wn.2d at 105 (quoting State v. Fowler, 114 Wn.2d 59, 69-70, 785 P.2d 808 (1990)); accord State v. Scott, 110 Wn.2d 682, 690-91, 757 P.2d 492 (1988).

¶24 An aggravating factor is “the functional equivalent of an element.” Apprendi, 530 U.S. at 494 n.19. The aggravating factor articulated in Butler and explicitly codified in RCW 9.94A.535(3)(t) is that “[t]he defendant committed the current offense shortly after being released from *313incarceration.” This is the only fact that must be found by the jury. Any further elaboration contained in Hughes and Saltz is merely an explanation of, and justification for, the aggravating factor.