State v. Rice
[…] State v. Hall, 95 Wn.2d 536, 539, 627 P.2d 101 (1981). We review the construction of a statute de novo. State v. Wentz, 149 Wn.2d 342, 346, 68 P.3d 282 (2003). Our primary *562duty in interpreting statutes is to determine and implement the legislature’s intent. State v. J.P., 149 Wn.2d 444, 450, 69 P.3d 318 (2003). If the statute’s plain language and ordinary meaning is clear, we look only to the statute’s language to determine intent. Wentz, 149 Wn.2d at 346.

¶14 We do not directly address Rice’s separation of powers arguments because they rely on the faulty premise that RCW 9.94A.836 and .837, and former RCW 9.94A.835 limit a prosecutor’s discretion to file the corresponding special allegations. Former RCW 9.94A.835(1) states that for certain charged sex offenses, “[t]he prosecuting attorney shall file a special allegation of sexual motivation when sufficient admissible evidence exists, which, when considered with the most plausible, reasonably foreseeable defense that could be raised under the evidence, would justify a finding of sexual motivation by a reasonable and objective fact-finder.” (Emphasis added.) The other challenged RCWs contain substantially similar language.11

¶15 Despite the use of the words “shall” and “when”/ “whenever,” under these three statutes, a prosecutor retains discretion to file or not file the special allegations.