State v. Rice
[…] Under the statutes, a prosecutor must evaluate the admissibility of evidence and determine the strength of that evidence for obtaining a finding on the special allegation. Accordingly, a prosecutor takes the same actions when deciding whether to file a special allegation as he/she does when determining and deciding what crimes to charge. In both instances, a prosecutor evaluates whether the evidence supports various outcomes and then, based on that evaluation, files or does not file charges and/or special allegations believed appropriate.

¶16 RCW 9.94A.836 and .837 include additional language that further delineates the discretion that a prosecutor has for filing the predatory and victim age special *563allegations. These two statutes provide that the prosecuting attorney “shall file a special allegation . . . unless the prosecuting attorney determines, after consulting with a victim, that filing a special allegation under this section is likely to interfere with the ability to obtain a conviction.” RCW 9.94A.836(1), .837(1) (emphasis added).