State v. Johnson
[…] ¶25 We adopt the interpretation of an ambiguous statute that is most favorable to the criminal defendant. Riles, 135 Wn.2d at 341. Here, this would dictate a holding that a locomotive is not a “railway car” under the burglary statute. Thus, there was insufficient evidence to find Johnson guilty of second degree burglary. Accordingly, I would reverse and remand for judgment of dismissal with prejudice. State v. Rodgers, 146 Wn.2d 55, 60, 43 P.3d 1 (2002).

RCW 9A.52.030(1) provides, “A person is guilty of burglary in the second degree if, with intent to commit a crime against a person or property therein, he enters or remains unlawfully in a building other than a vehicle or a dwelling.”

The majority contends that the legislature’s use of “any” to modify “railway car” demonstrates that “ ‘any ... railway car’ includes a locomotive of the sort at issue here.” Majority at 771 (quoting RCW 9A.04.110(5)).