The use of “Tamer” to identify Tañer Tarhan is also consistent with the naming convention used in this court’s prior opinion regarding the appeal of the other three defendants. That opinion, State v. Beskurt, was filed on July 6, 2010, and is noted at 156 Wn. App. 1045, 2010 WL 2670826, 2010 Wash. App. LEXIS 1403.
See State v. Bone-Club, 128 Wn.2d 254, 906 P.2d 325 (1995).
RCW 9A.44.050(l)(a) states, “A person is guilty of rape in the second degree when . . . the person engages in sexual intercourse with another person . . . [b]y forcible compulsion.”
Clerk’s Papers at 119.
RCW 9A.44.060(l)(a) states, “A person is guilty of rape in the third degree when . . . such person engages in sexual intercourse with another person, not married to the perpetrator . . . [w]here the victim did not consent ... to sexual intercourse with the perpetrator and such lack of consent was clearly expressed by the victim’s words or conduct.”
The State properly concedes a sentencing error, which the trial court corrected by modifying the judgments and sentences of all defendants during the pendency of this appeal. Clerk’s Papers at 1288-89.
Appellant’s Opening Brief at 28.
U.S. Const. amend. VI.
State v.