But the trial court’s failure to conduct a Bone-Club hearing before sealing the questionnaires is inconsistent with the public’s right of open access to court records. Accordingly, remand for reconsideration of the sealing order at such a hearing is required.
¶14 An accused’s right to a public trial is protected by both the state and federal constitutions. The Sixth Amendment provides, “In all criminal prosecutions, the accused shall enjoy the right to a speedy and public trial.”8 Similarly, article I, section 22 of the Washington Constitution provides, “In criminal prosecutions the accused shall have the right ... to have a speedy public trial by an impartial jury.”
*825¶15 Article I, section 10 of the Washington Constitution also provides that “[j]ustice in all cases shall be administered openly.”