Because of the common surname of the defendant twin brothers, Turgut Tarhan and Tañer Tarhan, we adopt Taner’s naming convention in his briefing on appeal. The use of “Tamer” to identify Tañer Tarhan is also consistent with the naming convention used in this court’s prior opinion regarding the appeal of the other three defendants. That opinion, State v. Beskurt, was filed on July 6, 2010, and is noted at 156 Wn. App. 1045, 2010 WL 2670826, 2010 Wash. App. LEXIS 1403.
See State v. Bone-Club, 128 Wn.2d 254, 906 P.2d 325 (1995).
RCW 9A.44.050(l)(a) states, “A person is guilty of rape in the second degree when . . . the person engages in sexual intercourse with another person . . . [b]y forcible compulsion.”
Clerk’s Papers at 119.