Worswick, A.C.J.FACTS
[…] City of Sumner v. Walsh, 148 Wn.2d 490, 512, 61 P.3d 1111 (2003) (quoting Douglass, 115 Wn.2d at 178). “A statute ‘employ[ing] words with a well-settled common law meaning, generally will be sustained against a charge of vagueness.’ ” State v. Monschke, 133 Wn. App. 313, 332, 135 P.3d 966 (2006) (alteration in original) (quoting Anderson v. City of Issaquah, 70 Wn. App. 64, 75, 851 P.2d 744 (1993)).
¶7 RCW 9A.36.041(1) defines “fourth degree assault.” It provides, “A person is guilty of assault in the fourth degree if, under circumstances not amounting to assault in the first, second, or third degree, or custodial assault, he or she assaults another.” Because Washington’s criminal code does not define “assault,” the courts apply common law definitions. State v. Stevens, 158 Wn.2d 304, 310-11, 143 P.3d 817 (2006).