Afoa v. Port of Seattle
[…] Co., 100 Wn.2d at 303). Here, Afoa is not alleging a breach of a public duty, and as such the doctrine does not apply.

Sanctions

¶27 In its cross appeal, the Port claims the trial court erred by declining to award sanctions against Afoa under CR 11, and it seeks fees and costs for what it contends is a *250frivolous appeal. Given our resolution of this appeal, we reject the Port’s arguments as to sanctions.

¶28 Reversed and remanded for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.

Leach, A.C.J., and Lau, J., concur.

Review granted at 171 Wn.2d 1031 (2011).

RCW 49.17.060(2) provides that each employer “[s]hall comply with the rules, regulations, and orders promulgated under this chapter.”

Afoa contends the Port violated a variety of regulations regarding inspection, maintenance, and training for the use of powered industrial trucks: WAC 296-863-20005, -20025, -30005, -30010, -20020, -60005, and -40010.