Afoa v. Port of Seattle
[…] Former RCW 49.17.020(5) (1997).

¶20 The gravamen of the Port’s argument on this issue is that “neither Mr. Afoa, EAGLE, nor the air carriers were working under an independent contract with the Port the essence of which was their personal labor for the Port.” But this is not required by the statute. Rather, WISHA requires only that an employer “engage [ ] in any business ... in this state and employ[ ] one or more employees.” RCW 49.17.020(4). Likewise, WISHA merely requires that Afoa be “[a]n employee of an employer who is employed in the business of his employer whether by way of manual labor or otherwise.” Former RCW 49.17.020(5).3