Scheib v. Crosby
[…] Am. Legion Post No. 149 v. Dep’t of Health, 164 Wn.2d 570, 585, 192 P.3d 306 (2008). Mr. Crosby argues the civil rules apply because DVPA actions can be consolidated with chapter 26.09 RCW actions. RCW 26.50.025. Ms. Scheib responds that “statutes must not be construed in a manner that renders any portion thereof meaningless or superflu*351ous.” Cockle v. Dep’t of Labor & Indus., 142 Wn.2d 801, 809, 16 P.3d 583 (2001). Ms. Scheib points to RCW 26.50.123(2), which provides, “Proof of service under this section shall be consistent with court rules for civil proceedings” to assert that language would be rendered superfluous if the civil court rules applied generally to the whole chapter. She also points to ER 1101(c)(4), which provides that the rules of evidence need not be applied to DVPA proceedings, for support that DVPA actions are special proceedings.