City of Seattle v. Public Employment Relations Commission
[…] ANALYSIS

¶11 The Union first argues that the City should be required to comply with Johnnie’s Poultry when interviewing bargaining unit member employees in preparation for a pending grievance arbitration. We disagree.

¶12 Public employees in Washington State have a “right to organize and designate representatives of their own choosing for the purpose of collective bargaining.”14 A public employer commits an unfair labor practice when it interferes with, restrains, or coerces public employees in the exercise of their rights or refuses to engage in collective bargaining.15 RCW 41.56.030(4) defines “collective bargaining” as “the performance of the mutual obligations of the public employer and the exclusive bargaining representative to meet at reasonable times, to confer and negotiate in good faith, and to execute a written agreement with respect to grievance procedures and collective negotiations on personnel matters.”

¶13 The NLRA contains similar provisions.