City of Seattle v. Public Employment Relations Commission
[…] The City does not dispute that it had a duty to provide the Union with certain information relating to the grievance. Rather, the dispute concerns when and under what circumstances that duty is owed. The City claims that it fulfilled its duty when it supplied all relevant information to the Union before *394disciplining Douce, and any information obtained between discipline and arbitration was irrelevant and unnecessary. Because the Union failed to establish that the information was relevant, we affirm the trial court as to the City’s duty to disclose.

¶22 Under RCW 41.56.140(4), “[i]t shall be an unfair labor practice for a public employer ... to refuse to engage in collective bargaining.” The duty to bargain includes providing relevant and necessary information needed by the union for the proper performance of its duties in the collective bargaining process40 and extends to requests for information required for the processing of grievances.41 “The duty of an employer to furnish