McKee v. Department of Corrections
[…] *446f 17 We review both agency action under the PRA and a trial court’s disposition of a motion for summary judgment de novo. RCW 42.56.550(3); Jones v. Allstate Ins. Co., 146 Wn.2d 291, 300, 45 P.3d 1068 (2002). Summary judgment is appropriate where “the pleadings, affidavits, and depositions establish that there is no genuine issue of material fact and that the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.” Jones, 146 Wn.2d at 300-01; CR 56(c).

¶18 Under RCW 42.56.550(1), a party may seek judicial review under the PRA when the party has “been denied an opportunity to inspect or copy a public record by an agency.”8 Our Supreme Court has held that records are “ ‘produced’ ” under the PRA when they are “made available for inspection and copying.” Sanders v. State, 169 Wn.2d 827, 836, 240 P.3d 120 (2010). RCW 42.56.550(6) provides that actions under RCW 42.56.550 “must be filed within one year of the agency’s claim of exemption or the last production of a record on a partial or installment basis.”

¶19 After the parties filed their briefs, Division One of this court held that RCW 42.56.550(6)’s one year statute of limitations applies only when an agency claims an exemption or when it produces requested records in a piecemeal manner, not when an agency produces all requested records.