McKee v. Department of Corrections
[…] Laws of 1887-8, ch. 7, §§ 1, 4. RCW 43.10.010 states, in relevant part:

Before entering upon the duties of his or her office, any person elected or appointed attorney general shall . . . execute and file with the secretary of state, a bond to the state, in the sum of five thousand dollars, with sureties to be approved by *444the governor, conditioned for the faithful performance of his or her duties and the paying over of all moneys, as provided by law.

Additionally, RCW 42.12.010(6) provides that “[e]very elective office shall become vacant [upon h]is or her refusal or neglect ... to give or renew his or her official bond, or to deposit such . . . bond within the time prescribed by law.”

¶12 Here, RCW 43.10.010’s plain language is not ambiguous. There must be a bond posted to secure the Attorney General’s performance. The legislature has provided the means of posting the required bonds for elected state officers under RCW 42.08.100.5