McKee v. Department of Corrections
[…] In the interest of judicial economy, we address the issue to provide resolution of the argument and, thus, avoid needless, repetitive litigation.

RCW 42.08.100 states:

The official bonds of officers shall be approved and filed as follows, to wit: The official bond of the secretary of state shall be approved by the governor and filed in the office of the state auditor. The official bonds of all other state officers required by law to give bonds, except as otherwise expressly provided by law, shall be approved by the governor and filed in the office of the secretary of state.

RCW 42.56.550(6) states, “Actions under this section must be filed within one year of the agency’s claim of exemption or the last production of a record on a partial or installment basis.”

McKee also argues that DOC engaged in “[s]ilent [withholding” of documents, but the trial court did not reach this issue and it is not properly before us, although the trial court may consider it on remand. Br. of Appellant at 20.