McKee v. Department of Corrections
[…] When interpreting a statute, we first look to its plain language and, if the plain language is subject to only one interpretation, the inquiry ends because plain language does not require construction. Campbell & Gwinn, LLC, 146 Wn.2d at 9-10.

B. RCW 43.10.010

¶11 McKee argues that the blanket bond the Attorney General’s Office provides does not strictly or substantially comply with RCW 43.10.010’s bonding requirements. The legislature implemented the bonding requirement for the state Attorney General in 1888 when the Attorney General’s Office was created. Laws of 1887-8, ch. 7, §§ 1, 4. The legislative history of the statute does not state the purpose of the bonding requirement. Laws of 1887-8, ch. 7, §§ 1, 4. RCW 43.10.010 states, in relevant part:

Before entering upon the duties of his or her office, any person elected or appointed attorney general shall . . . execute and file with the secretary of state, a bond to the state, in the sum of five thousand dollars, with sureties to be approved by *444the governor, conditioned for the faithful performance of his or her duties and the paying over of all moneys, as provided by law.

Additionally, RCW 42.12.010(6) provides that “[e]very elective office shall become vacant [upon h]is or her refusal or neglect ... to give or renew his or her official bond, or to deposit such . . . bond within the time prescribed by law.”