Zimmerman v. W8Less Products, LLC
[…] *694RCW 49[.]52[.]070 plus an award of attorneys fees which fee amount is to be reserved for a separate motion upon the conclusion of this matter.
6) In view of the partial summary judgment, Defendants!’] affirmative defense of failure to state a claim is stricken.
7) Defendants!’] affirmative defense of violation of Civil Rule 11 is also stricken.

CP at 226-27.

¶34 The trial court determined that Arbeeny and Rau were personally liable for Zimmerman’s wages under chapter 49.52 RCW. RCW 49.52.050 makes it unlawful for an employer to willfully withhold wages that it is obligated to pay an employee.12 Under RCW 49.52.070, an employer or officer of the employer, who does so shall be liable to the aggrieved employee “for twice the amount of the wages unlawfully rebated or withheld by way of exemplary damages.”13

¶35 In Schilling v. Radio Holdings, Inc., 136 Wn.2d 152, 159, 961 P.2d 371 (1998) (alteration in original) (quoting State v.