Zimmerman v. W8Less Products, LLC
[…] Anderson v. State Farm Mut. Ins. Co., 101 Wn. App. 323, 329, 2 P.3d 1029 (2000); see also Draszt v. Naccarato, 146 Wn. App. 536, 540-41, 192 P.3d 921 (2008) (“[W]e will not review the denial of a summary judgment motion where the trial court denies the motion because of material facts and a trial follows on those issues. Instead, the losing party must appeal from the sufficiency of the evidence presented at trial.’ ” (citation omitted) (quoting Caulfield v. Kitsap County, 108 Wn. App. 242, 249 n.1, 29 P.3d 738 (2001))).

11 The trial court crossed out the second item.

RCW 49.52.050 states:

Any employer or officer, vice principal or agent of any employer, whether said employer be in private business or an elected public official, who
(2) Wilfully and with intent to deprive the employee of any part of his or her wages, shall pay any employee a lower wage than the wage such employer is obligated to pay such employee by any statute, ordinance, or contract. . .
Shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.

RCW 49.52.070 provides:

Any employer and any officer, vice principal or agent of any employer who shall violate any of the provisions of RCW 49.52.050 (1) and (2) shall be liable in a civil action by the aggrieved employee or his or her assignee to judgment for twice the amount of the wages unlawfully rebated or withheld by way of exemplary damages, together with costs of suit and a reasonable sum for attorney’s fees: PROVIDED, HOWEVER, That the benefits of this section shall not be available to any employee who has knowingly submitted to such violations.