State v. Pettit
[…] He also took Whitmarsh into custody. The entire encounter took 11 minutes.

¶5 Pettit moved to suppress Whitmarsh’s identity. When the court denied that motion, he went to trial without a jury on stipulated facts. The trial court convicted him as charged and sentenced him to six months in jail.

ANALYSIS

¶6 Pettit argues that Watson had no legal basis for questioning his passenger and, therefore, the trial court erred in refusing to suppress the evidence obtained from that questioning. We disagree.

f 7 Article I, section 7 of the Washington Constitution provides that “[n]o person shall be disturbed in his private affairs, or his home invaded, without authority of law.” This provision prohibits law enforcement officials from requesting identification from passengers for investigative purposes unless there is an independent basis that justifies that request. State v. Rankin, 151 Wn.2d 689, 699, 92 P.3d 202 (2004).