I. Failure To Preserve Evidentiary Challenge
[…] a. Transferred intent
¶65 It is irrelevant to a “transferred intent” analysis whether Abuan actually saw his victim or knew about his victim’s presence in the house. Our Supreme Court has held that first degree assault, RCW 9A.36.011, does not require the defendant’s knowledge of the victim’s presence:
RCW 9A.36.011 provides that once the mens rea is established, any unintended victim is assaulted if they fall within the terms *167and conditions of the statute. [State v.] Wilson, 125 Wn.2d [212,] 219[, 883 P.2d 320 (1994)]. This conclusion is supported by the plain language of RCW 9A.36.011(l)(a): “A person is guilty of assault in the first degree if he or she, with intent to inflict great bodily harm: . . . [a]ssaults another with a firearm . . . .” (emphasis added).