I. Failure To Preserve Evidentiary Challenge
[…] Salinas, 119 Wn.2d at 201 (citing State v. Green, 94 Wn.2d 216, 220-22, 616 P.2d 628 (1980)). We must draw “all reasonable inferences from the evidence ... in favor of the State and interprete ] [them] most strongly against the defendant.” Salinas, 119 Wn.2d at 201 (citing State v. Partin, 88 Wn.2d 899, 906-07, 567 P.2d 1136 (1977)). In addition, we afford circumstantial and direct evidence equal weight. See State v. Varga, 151 Wn.2d 179, 201, 86 P.3d 139 (2004).
B. Two Types of Second Degree Assault — Elements
¶61 RCW 9A.36.021(l)(c) provides that “[a] person is guilty of assault in the second degree if he or she . . . *165[a]ssaults another with a deadly weapon.” The statute does not define “assault”; thus, the courts must resort to the common law definition. State v. Krup, 36 Wn.