Ritter v. Board of Registration for Professional Engineers & Land Surveyors
[…] ¶27 Moreover, the Board correctly noted that “good character and reputation” are statutorily required qualifications for licensure to practice as a professional engineer. AR at 158; Clerk’s Papers at 8. RCW 18.43.040(2) provides, “No person shall be eligible for registration as a professional engineer . . . who is not of good character and reputation.” This statute contains professional registration prerequisites that are separate and distinct from an applicant’s conduct and competency as an engineer.