¶45 Each part of the test that must be met to establish that an individual is a de facto parent is met here. Applying the de facto parentage doctrine to these unusual circumstances does not require us to extend the doctrine beyond its intended scope and does not open the floodgates of de facto parentage claims to those undeserving of such a classification. RCW 13.34.020 declares that “the family unit is a fundamental resource of American life which should be *824nurtured.” Our holding today is consistent with this public policy goal.