State v. King
[…] For purposes of the interstate compact for out-of-state supervision of parolees and probationers, RCW 9.95.270, community supervision is the functional equivalent of probation and should be considered the same as probation by other states.
(3) “Postrelease supervision” is that portion of an offender’s community placement that is not community custody.

(Varying emphasis added) (reviser’s note omitted).

*240¶15 Finally, the definition for “community custody’ is found in RCW 9.94A.030(5):

“Community custody’ means that portion of an offender’s sentence of confinement in lieu of earned release time or imposed as part of a sentence under this chapter and served in the community subject to controls placed on the offender’s movement and activities by the department.

(Emphasis added.)