State v. Harris
[…] State v. Pirtle, 127 Wn.2d 628, 656, 904 P.2d 245 (1995). In a criminal case, the trial court must instruct the jury that the Stdte has the burden to prove each essential element of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt; and it is reversible error if the instructions relieve the State of that burden. Pirtle, 127 Wn.2d at 656. We presume that a “clear misstatement of the law” in a jury instruction is prejudicial. State v. Wanrow, 88 Wn.2d 221, 239, 559 P.2d 548 (1977).

¶15 RCW 9A.36.120(l)(b)(i), charged here, provides, “A person eighteen years of age or older is guilty of the crime of assault of a child in the first degree if the child is under the age of thirteen and the person . . . [i]ntentionally assaults the child and . . . [r]ecklessly inflicts great bodily harm.”