I. Rebuttable Presumption
[…] And, if harm will occur, how does it compare to the benefits, if any, to the children from moving to Omak? Lawrence is entitled to more than the trial court’s dismissive, cursory treatment of this issue.
¶74 In sum, there was no evidence to support either the trial court’s application of the relocation presumption in Lisa’s favor or its ultimate decision to approve her relocation and enact a new parenting plan. I would vacate the current parenting plan and remand to a different judge to consider Lawrence’s petition to modify.
Review denied at 173 Wn.2d 1019 (2012).
RCW 26.09.285 provides:
Solely for the purposes of all other state and federal statutes which require a designation or determination of custody, a parenting plan shall designate the parent with whom the child is scheduled to reside a majority of the time as the custodian of the child. However, this designation shall not affect either parent’s rights and responsibilities under the parenting plan. In the absence of such a designation, the parent with whom the child is scheduled to reside the majority of the time shall be deemed to be the custodian of the child for the purposes of such federal and state statutes.
From December 2009 through the end of Lawrence’s charts in March 2010, the girls spent significantly more time with their father. But this schedule reflects the residential arrangement imposed under the temporary restraining order.