I. Background
[…] Further, even if the small works contract were relevant to interpreting the emergency contract’s terms, the parties’ course of performance under the emergency contract is given greater weight in determining the meaning of the emergency contract than the parties’ past course of dealing under the small works contract. See Restatement (Second) of Contracts § 203(b) (1981). Moreover, were we to conclude that the small works contract controlled the later oral contract’s terms, the result would be unreasonable and/or unlawful. RCW 39.12.020 provides in part:
The hourly wages to be paid to laborers, workers, or mechanics, upon all public works and under all public building service maintenance contracts of the state or any county, municipality or political subdivision created by its laws, shall be not less than the prevailing rate of wage for an hour’s work in the same trade or occupation in the locality within the state where such labor is performed.
¶27 Spradlin had to hire additional nonsalaried equipment operators to complete the emergency work that the PUD requested.