I. Background
[…] App. at 437. Associated Petroleum Products does not apply here because the rates and charges on Spradlin’s paid invoices did not materially modify the PUD’s oral agreement to pay Spradlin its costs plus a reasonable profit and the PUD has not presented any evidence that it was not aware of the clearly displayed rates and charges before paying the invoices.
RCW 62A.2-208 provides:
(1) Where the contract for sale involves repeated occasions for performance by either party with knowledge of the nature of the performance and opportunity for objection to it by the other, any course of performance accepted or acquiesced in without objection shall be relevant to determine the meaning of the agreement.
(2) The express terms of the agreement and any such course of performance, as well as any course of dealing and usage of trade, shall be construed whenever reasonable as consistent with each other; but when such construction is unreasonable, express terms shall control course of performance and course of performance shall control both course of dealing and usage of trade (RCW 62A. 1-205).
(3) Subject to the provisions of the next section on modification and waiver, such course of performance shall be relevant to show a waiver or modification of any term inconsistent with such course of performance.
Our Supreme Court’s use of course of dealing in Mortenson stems from the UCC definition of an “agreement,” which would not apply to the construction contract at issue here. 140 Wn.2d at 584-85. But, as in Puget Sound Financial, we may apply the reasoning of Mortenson by analogy.