I. Background
[…] If an emergency exists, the person or persons designated by the governing body of the municipality to act in the event of an emergency may declare an emergency situation exists, waive competitive bidding requirements, and award all necessary contracts on behalf of the municipality to address the emergency situation. If a contract is awarded without competitive bidding due to an emergency, a written finding of the existence of an emergency must be made by the governing body or its designee and duly entered of record no later than two weeks following the award of the contract.
Former RCW 54.04.070 (2002) provided in part:
Before awarding [a PUD] contract, the commission shall publish a notice once or more in a newspaper of general circulation in the district at least thirteen days before the last date upon which bids will be received, inviting sealed proposals for the work or materials; plans and specifications of which shall at *648the time of the publication be on file at the office of the district subject to public inspection.
This provision remains substantially the same in the new version of the statute. See Laws of 2008, ch. 216, § 2; RCW 54.04.070(3).
The parties also refer to this project as Quinault Ridge.