I. Background
[…] Although it appears no Washington case has squarely addressed whether a course of performance analysis is proper in the context of interpreting a common-law governed contract, applying the reasoning of Puget Sound Financial and Mortenson by analogy, we hold that the PUD’s course of performance in paying Spradlin’s invoices showed its agreement to be bound by the rates and charges contained in those invoices, thus undermining any later claim that a material issue of fact exists about whether the PUD agreed to them. This is consistent with RCW 62A.2-208(1) that addresses “repeated occasions for performance by either party with knowledge of the nature of the performance and opportunity for objection to it by the other,” and notes that “any course of performance accepted or acquiesced in without objection shall be relevant to determine the meaning of the agreement.” Accordingly, the four invoices the PUD paid without objection became part of the contract between the PUD and Spradlin and clarified the meaning of the parties’ oral agreement that the PUD would pay Spradlin its costs plus a reasonable profit.