I. Background
[…] City of Tacoma, 90 Wn. App. 533, 538, 954 P.2d 290 (1998) (“Passing treatment of an issue or lack of reasoned argument is insufficient to merit judicial consideration.”).
¶53 We affirm.
Hunt and Johanson, JJ., concur.For clarity, we refer to the company as Spradlin, and we refer to Tim Spradlin by his given name.
A small works contract allowed the PUD to bypass the typical notice and bidding process required under former RCW 54.04.070 (2002) for individual public works projects costing less than $200,000. Former RCW 39.04.155 (2001). The current version of RCW 39.04.155 raised this amount to $300,000 but otherwise remains substantially the same as former RCW 39.04.155.
RCW 39.04.280(2)(b) provides in part:
If an emergency exists, the person or persons designated by the governing body of the municipality to act in the event of an emergency may declare an emergency situation exists, waive competitive bidding requirements, and award all necessary contracts on behalf of the municipality to address the emergency situation. If a contract is awarded without competitive bidding due to an emergency, a written finding of the existence of an emergency must be made by the governing body or its designee and duly entered of record no later than two weeks following the award of the contract.
Former RCW 54.04.070 (2002) provided in part: