State v. Chester, 133 Wn.2d 15, 21, 940 P.2d 1374 (1997). “The statute sets out the elements of the offense, making it a crime to (1) aid, invite, employ, authorize or cause a minor to (2) engage in sexually explicit conduct (3) knowing that the conduct will be photographed.” Chester, 133 Wn.2d at 22. Here, the State presented evidence that Stribling invited a minor to take nude photographs of herself and to send them to him for the *880purpose of his sexual stimulation. See former RCW 9.68A-.011(3)(e) (2002) (“Sexually explicit conduct” includes “[exhibition of the genitals or unclothed pubic or rectal areas of any minor, or the unclothed breast of a female minor, for the purpose of sexual stimulation of the viewer”). Stribling’s conduct clearly falls within the ambit of the statute.7
¶25 But the majority finds the proof lacking in two regards. First, the majority concludes that Stribling did not commit sexual exploitation of a minor because the minor refused to accept his invitation.