The promise must be made by someone who is authorized to fulfill the terms of the promise. Id. at 118. Because Ms. Becker cannot establish each of the essential elements of a promissory estoppel claim, the trial court properly dismissed this claim.
*250C. Retaliation
¶27 The issue is whether the trial court erred in summarily dismissing Ms. Becker’s retaliation claim. She contends WSU retaliated against her because she filed an age discrimination complaint with WSU’s Center for Human Rights.
¶28 Ms. Becker sued for retaliation under RCW 49.60.210(1), which provides, “It is an unfair practice for any employer ... to discharge, expel, or otherwise discriminate against any person because he or she has opposed any practices” forbidden under chapter 49.60 RCW. To establish a prima facie case of retaliation, an employee must show (1) he or she engaged in statutorily protected activity, (2) an adverse employment action was taken, and (3) a causal link exists between the employee’s activity and the employer’s adverse