North Central Washington Respiratory Care Services, Inc. v. Department of Revenue
[…] Sacred Heart, 88 Wn. App. at 637 (quoting Grp. Health Coop., 72 Wn.2d at 429).

2. Excise Tax Bulletin

¶23 The legislature first exempted “prosthetic devices” from sales tax in 1975 as part of an amendment to former RCW 82.08.030 (1974).13 Laws of 1975,1st Ex. Sess., ch. 291, § 10(30). As we have previously noted, this statute did not define “prosthetic devices.” But RCW 34.05.230(1) provides, “An agency is encouraged to advise the public of its current opinions, approaches, and likely courses of action by means of interpretive or policy statements. Current interpretive and policy statements are advisory only.” Thus, shortly after, the legislature promulgated the former RCW 82.08.030 tax exemption, the Department issued Excise Tax Bulletin 498.08.151 (1975), which defined “prosthetic devices” as follows: