State v. Zigan
[…] Aho, 137 Wn.2d 736, 745, 975 P.2d 512 (1999). Second, he must show the deficient performance was prejudicial. Hendrickson, 129 Wn.2d at 78. Prejudice occurs when it is reasonably probable that but for counsel’s errors, “ ‘the result of the proceeding would have been different.’ ” State v. Lord, 117 Wn.2d 829, 883-84, 822 P.2d 177 (1991) (quoting Strickland, 466 U.S. at 694). We presume effective representation, and Mr. Zigan must show no legitimate strategic or tactical reason existed for the challenged conduct. State v. McFarland, 127 Wn.2d 322, 335-36, 899 P.2d 1251 (1995).

¶20 Under RCW 4.12.030(2), “[t]he court may . . . change the place of trial when ... there is reason to believe that an impartial trial cannot be had therein.” Mr. Zigan relies on information outside this court’s record to argue an *607impartial jury could not be had in Grant County. We do not, on direct appeal, consider matters outside the record. McFarland, 127 Wn.2d at 335. Nothing in this record shows Mr.