FACTS AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] [r]etains, detains, or conceals the child or incompetent person in another state after expiration of any authorized visitation period with intent to intimidate or harass a parent, guardian, institution, agency, or other person having lawful right to physical custody or to prevent a parent, guardian, institution, agency, or other person with lawful right to physical custody from regaining custody.
(Emphasis added.)
¶16 It is also noteworthy that the legislature used different phrases to describe presumptively different rights protected from interference: in RCW 9A.40.060(1), the right protected from interference is the “lawful right to physical custody,” whereas in RCW 9A.40.060(2), the parental right protected is the “lawful right to time with the child pursuant to a court-ordered parenting plan.” When the legislature uses two different terms in the same statute, courts presume the legislature intends the terms to have different meanings. Densley v. Dep’t of Ret. Sys., 162 Wn.2d 210, 219, 173 P.3d 885 (2007).