FACTS AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] Permitting the State to charge a parent under RCW 9A.40.060(1) when the other parent is merely entitled to time with the child, but is not the designated custodian, would render RCW 9A.40.060(2) superfluous. Under that interpretation all conduct violating subsection (2) could be charged under subsection (1).
¶17 Finally, related chapter 26.09 RCW, dealing with dissolution proceedings and legal separation, lends support to Ms. Kirwin’s contention that the language refers to the designated custodian of the child. RCW 26.09.285 provides that “a parenting plan shall designate the parent with whom the child is scheduled to reside a majority of the time as the custodian of the child.” In State v. Ohrt, 71 Wn. App. 721, 726, 862 P.2d 140 (1993), review denied, 123 Wn.2d 1029 (1994), the court treated “custodian” as synonymous with the “persons having lawful custody” whose rights are protected under the first section of the custodial interference statute.