Lord v. Pierce County
[…] Wash. State Patrol, 165 Wn.2d 67, 77, 196 P.3d 691 (2008) (alteration in original) (quoting State ex rel. Madden v. Pub. Util. Dist. No. 1, 83 Wn.2d 219, 222, 517 P.2d 585 (1973), cert. denied, 419 U.S. 808 (1974)). Lord is incorrect, however, in asserting that the statutes in question are in any way repugnant to the common enemy doctrine.

¶18 RCW 86.12.200 provides that counties may adopt a “comprehensive flood control management plan” that establishes “land use regulations that preclude the location of *824structures, works, or improvements in critical portions of such areas subject to periodic flooding.” RCW 86.12.200(3). Pierce County has created a number of ordinances, including Titles 17A and 18E PCC, to effectuate its comprehensive flood management plan. Title 17A PCC, entitled “Construction and Infrastructure Regulations — Site Development and Stormwater Drainage,” states,