Lord v. Pierce County
[…] Vanassa also helped Lord clean up the property after a 2006 flood during which Lord took no protective actions. Another major flood occurred in 1996, the first to damage the property. Lord’s Federal Emergency Management Agency proof of loss for the January 2009 flood alone estimated the full cost of repair at over $92,000. Lord estimated flood insurance covered only half of his losses, though, as it did not provide for damage to outbuildings, streets, garages, or carports.

RCW 86.12.200 provides that the “county legislative authority of any county may adopt a comprehensive flood control management plan for any drainage basin that is located wholly or partially within the county.”

As inverse condemnation cases address improper government takings and the determination of whether municipalities or governments are liable to affected property owners, it is reasonable to classify them as “liability” cases for purposes of this analysis.

The English case at issue was Rex v.