2004 Workers’ Compensation Claim
[…] ¶15 On August 1, 2006, the Board issued a decision and order. The Board denied Magee’s claim for benefits as an industrial injury because the claim was not filed within the statutory deadline. The Board also concluded that her claim did not constitute an occupational disease under RCW 51.08.140. The findings in the 2006 Decision and Order state, in pertinent part:
Insofar as the contact with Mr. Woolford was the basis for Ms. Magee’s claim, her filing is not timely. The time allowed for filing and the consequences of an untimely filing are codified in RCW 51.28.050[,] which states:
No application shall be valid or claim thereunder enforceable unless filed within one year after the day upon which the injury occurred or the rights of dependents or beneficiaries accrued, except as provided in RCW 51.28.055.
“The timely filing of the worker’s claim is a statutorily imposed jurisdictional limitation upon his right to receive compensation and upon the Department’s authority to accept the worker’s claim for benefits.” Wilbur v. Department of Labor & Indus., 38 Wn.