2004 Workers’ Compensation Claim
[…] Kingery v. Dep’t of Labor & Indus., 132 Wn.2d 162, 170, 937 P.2d 565 (1997).3
¶29 Under the Industrial Insurance Act (IIA), Title 51 RCW, the Department has broad authority to decide claims for workers’ compensation, including claims for industrial injuries and occupational disease. RCW 51.04.020; Marley, 125 Wn.2d at 542. When a claimant appeals the Department’s order denying a claim for benefits, the IAJ issues a proposed order and decision that includes findings and conclusions based on the record. RCW 51.52.104. A party can file a petition for review of the proposed order and decision to the Board. RCW 51.52.104. The appealing party “shall be deemed to have waived all objections or irregularities not specifically set forth” in the petition for review to the Board. RCW 51.52.104.
¶30 The Board has the authority to review the record, enter findings of fact and conclusions of law as to each contested issue of fact and law, and issue a final order.