In numerous cases, courts have issued writs to petitioners not held in custody.38
¶38 Thus the “actual custody” requirement is limited to “writs of habeas corpus on petition by or on behalf of any person in actual custody in their respective counties.” There is no other rational interpretation of the plain language of this original provision of the constitution.
¶39 DOC makes a different argument. In doing so, it relies on an amendment to article IV, section 6 in 1952.39 That amendment added a comma between “habeas corpus” and “on petition by or on behalf of any person in actual custody in their respective counties.” The amendment reads:
Said courts and their judges shall have power to issue writs of mandamus, quo warranto, review, certiorari, prohibition, and writs of habeas corpus, on petition by or on behalf of any person in actual custody in their respective counties.[40]