*326¶15 The supreme court in State v. Broadaway14 echoed the impropriety of DOC’s “correction” of sentences. Citing Davis, the court held that “the Department of Corrections is not authorized to correct an erroneous judgment and sentence”15
¶16 Indeed, RCW 9.94A.585(7) provides a mechanism whereby DOC may appeal errors of law in a sentence, demonstrating an acknowledgment by the legislature that DOC cannot alter a judgment and sentence on its own. RCW 9.94A.585(7) states:
The department may petition for a review of a sentence committing an offender to the custody or jurisdiction of the department. The review shall be limited to errors of law. Such petition shall be filed with the court of appeals no later than ninety days after the department has actual knowledge of terms of the sentence. The petition shall include a certification by the department that all reasonable efforts to resolve the dispute at the superior court level have been exhausted.